Raise the Flag - 2016

Competition ID #: 2860
Status: Finished
Submitted by: GN Elwood the Brave
Competition dates: 2016-06-01 - 2016-06-30
Units involved: entire TC including TCCS
Competition medals:

See comp description

Description: * Raise the Flag 2016!
This competition will determine the Flagship of the TIE Corps for the next 12 months, the TCCOM’s Own Escort Squadron and TCCOM’s Wingman for the next 6 months. The Flagship/Escort Squadron/Wingman will be the ones who manage to acquire the highest number of points in the competition throughout the month of June. Any forms of activity presented by the pilots will grant points to their ships.

Points to each activity are listed as follows:
- 1 point to each Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center (each battle/free mission in the compendium can be flown only once throughout the month for credit in the competition, not considering eventual battles selected for the bonus comp). Note that battles already flown in previous months of this year are eligible to be re-flown for points in Raise the Flag, however, they will not count towards Ace of the TC awards.
- 1 point for every LoC awarded in any PvP COO-approved platform
- 1 point for every LoS awarded in any cooperative PvE COO-approved platform
- 5 points for every mission high score (in case a pilot has already flown a mission/battle in the month, and hasn’t achieved the high score, he can try and refly the mission/battle for high score points only. However, you can only earn points for achieving the high score for a mission/battle once, so if a pilot already got the high score for a mission or battle once, he will not be able to get any further HS points for that mission battle. It won’t be allowed to gather any further points for just reflying the mission/battle)
- 5 points x # of missions in the battle for every battle high score
- 1-10 points will be awarded to each fiction submitted, judged by the TCCOM, SOO and COO (TCCOM and SOO submissions will be graded by the COO and ship COMs, COO submissions by TCCOM and SOO only)
- 1-5 points will be awarded to each graphic submitted, judged by the TCCOM, SOO and COO (TCCOM and SOO submissions will be graded by the COO and ship COMs, COO submissions by TCCOM and SOO only)
- 50 points for a DFC (in combat events taking place in June). Usual DFC awarding policy applies in full force.

Bonus points:
Bonus points will be awarded only to the pilot’s ship and squadron, but regular points coming from Bonus comp activities will be awarded to the pilots regularly.
- From June 1st to 8th, a fiction competition – 100, 75, 50, 25
- From June 8th to 15th, a graphics competition – 100, 75, 50, 25
- From June 15th to 22nd, a Multiplayer competition – 200, 150, 100, 50
- From June 22nd to 30th, a Single Player competition – 200, 150, 100, 50
All other participants in the bonus competitions will have their squadrons and ships awarded 5 points for participation. Bonus competitions details will be released separately.

There will be no:
- Points for Squadron Citations earned: all squadrons and ships must get into the competition with equal conditions, and citations might be easier for one squadron to get than for another;
- FCHG/CR Rank gains points: these rank gains can be more easily achieved by one pilot than by the other, and pilots must enter the competition with equal conditions to award points;
- Points for IWATS/IU Courses taken, because of the current EH system not allowing the retaking of tests;
- Points for Mission Creation: because Mission creation takes too long to be placed in a month long competition, and it would be difficult to see results.

Medals to be awarded:
- Pilot’s overall scores: IS-PW, IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW, if the majority of the pilot’s points came from flying, OR IS-PR, IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR if the majority of the pilot’s points came from non-flying activities.
- Squadron's overall scores: IS-GW/IS-SW/IS-BW, if the majority of the squadron’s points came from flying, OR IS-GR/IS-SR/IS-BR if the majority of the squadron’s points came from non-flying activities, for every member of the 1st/2nd/3rd placed squadron that contributed activity for at least 50 RtF points.
- Pilot’s SP points – independent from Ace of the TC competition, since the point system is different: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW.
- Pilot’s MP points – independent from MP Ace of the TC competition, because of the award of points for losses during the Bonus MP competition: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW.
- Pilot’s Fiction points: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR.
- Pilot’s Graphics: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR.
- Fiction bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
- Graphics bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
- MP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW
- SP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW for overall three first places in the comp. Plus additional medals for winners in each platform.
All disputes will be settled by the TC Admiralty.

Competition runtime starts on the first day at 00:00:01 UTC, and ends on the last day at 23:59:59 UTC.


Medals Awarded

Medal Recipient Reason Date
PC LC Michael Emrys For locking down the single player flying for Sigma and his part in Sigma taking third place Squadron on the Warrior during RtF, and for coming through when it counted most for the Squadron after not having earned a merit medal in quite a long time, it is my pleasure to recommend LC Michael Emrys for a Palpatine Crescent. 2016-07-09
ISM LCM Reyla Setsune LT Setsune performed quite well this RtF in Flying 22 MP matches, 6 of which were considered for Bonus MP points. For her part in bringing Sigma to third place Squadron on the Warrior for RtF, it is my pleasure to recommend LT Reyla Setsune for an ISM. 2016-07-09
IS-PW FA Pickled Yoda RtF - 2016 1st place Overall 2016-07-03
IS-GW FA Silvius RtF - 2016 2nd place Overall 2016-07-03
IS-GW FA Silvius RtF - 2016 1st place MP section 2016-07-03
IS-GW HA Anahorn Dempsey RtF - 2016 1st place SP section 2016-07-03
IS-GW GN Jarek La’an RtF - 2016 winning squadron 2016-07-03
IS-GW GN Mark Schueler RtF - 2016 winning squadron 2016-07-03
IS-GW MAJ Keth Aalith RtF - 2016 winning squadron 2016-07-03
IS-GW GN Gilad Pelleaon RtF - 2016 winning squadron 2016-07-03
IS-GW FA Pickled Yoda RtF - 2016 winning squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW HA Anahorn Dempsey RtF - 2016 3rd place Overall 2016-07-03
IS-SW GN Gilad Pelleaon RtF - 2016 2nd place MP section 2016-07-03
IS-SW FA Pickled Yoda RtF - 2016 2nd place SP section 2016-07-03
IS-SW MAJ Sparky RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW COL Ulrich Drachen RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW LC Repulsor RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW COL Daniel Stephens RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW CM leocadio RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW LCM Lucifer Scorpio Romanov RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW LCM Christopher Winchester RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-SW CM Junazee RtF - 2016 2nd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-BW GN Mark Schueler RtF - 2016 3rd place SP section 2016-07-03
IS-BW GN Gilad Pelleaon RtF - 2016 4th place Overall 2016-07-03
IS-BW FA Pickled Yoda RtF - 2016 3rd place MP section 2016-07-03
IS-BW COL Rau Aznable RtF - 2016 3rd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-BW FA Silvius RtF - 2016 3rd placed squadron 2016-07-03
IS-GR COL Hawkins RtF - 2016 1st place GFX section 2016-07-03
IS-GR COL Hawkins RtF - 2016 1st place fiction section 2016-07-03
IS-SR GN Jarek La’an RtF - 2016 2nd place GFX section 2016-07-03
IS-SR GN Jarek La’an RtF - 2016 2nd place fiction section 2016-07-03
IS-BR COL Ulrich Drachen RtF - 2016 3rd place GFX section 2016-07-03
IS-BR AD John T. Clark RtF - 2016 3rd place fiction section 2016-07-03