Raise the Flag 2009

Competition ID #: 2261
Status Finished
Submitted by: FA Viper Pred
Competition dates: 2009-05-06 - 2009-05-22
Units involved: TIE Corps
Competition medals:

IS-PWs, GWs, SWs, BWs, GRs, SRs, BRs

Description: The biggest TIE Corps competition in which all the ships fight for domination and prestige.

Each activity reported in will grant your person, your squadron and your ship points. The ship with the highest number of points at the end of the RtF will be the winner and will be bestowed with the title of 'TIE Corps Flagship'. There are also numerous awards available to individuals and squadrons for their participation and results.

Here are things for which you can gain points:
- flying a mission: 1 point
- flying an MP match: 10 points for each participant
- submitting a fiction: 0-10 points
- submitting a graphic: 0-5 points
- passing an IWATS course: 5 points
- achieving mission high score: 3 points

All missions should be sent to your direct superiors and BSFed as per usual. Should your superiors be in any way unavailable, please send the files to me (viper.pred [at] gmail.com). MP matches should be also reported to me, by sending in a screenshot that contains the match scores. Each participant must send such a screenshot - I'm only assigning points to the people that send me the screenshots. Fiction and graphic submissions (which should preferably be connected to the RtF fleet maneuvers) will be judged by me.

All the scores will be recorded manually by myself and will be updated both on the TIE Corps Main Site as well as the message boards every evening.

- IS-PW for the pilot with the highest number of points, IS-GW for 2nd place, IS-SW for 3rd and IS-BW for 4th
- IS-GW for the pilot with the highest number of points from SP matches, IS-SW for 2nd place, IS-BW for 3rd
- IS-GW for the pilot with the highest number of points from MP matches, IS-SW for 2nd place, IS-BW for 3rd
- S-GR for the pilot with the highest number of points from fiction, IS-SR for 2nd place, IS-BR for 3rd
- IS-GR for the pilot with the highest number of points from graphics, IS-SR for 2nd place, IS-BR for 3rd
- IS-GR for the pilot with the highest number of points from IWATS, IS-SR for 2nd place, IS-BR for 3rd
- IS-SWs for all participating members of the ship with the highest number of points
- IS-SWs for all participating members of the squadron with the highest score
- IS-BWs for all participating members of the squadron with the highest participation rate

All of those are for the grabs in an easy way - so go get them ! Such a medal fest won't hapen for some time, so make the best of it. In case of any questions, please mail me at viper.pred [at] gmail.com

Grab your joysticks, mouses and keyboards and participate ! Good luck.

Competition runtime starts on the first day at 00:00:01 UTC, and ends on the last day at 23:59:59 UTC.


Medals Awarded

Medal Recipient Reason Date
IS-PW VA Zósite Kónstyte Styles Awarded for achieving 1st place individual in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-24
IS-GW VA Zósite Kónstyte Styles Awarded for achieving 1st place in Single Player in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-GW GN Rancorous Awarded for achieving 2nd place individual in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW LC Kenath Zoron Awarded for achieving 2nd place in Single Player in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW LC Kenath Zoron Awarded for achieving 3rd place individual in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW VA Zósite Kónstyte Styles Awarded for being a participating member of the winning squadron in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW HA Daniel Bonini Awarded for being a participating member of the winning squadron in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW GN Dunta Polo Awarded for being a participating member of the winning squadron in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW LCM Godo Nurok Awarded for being a participating member of the winning squadron in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW COL Crsepe Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW VA Zósite Kónstyte Styles Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW HA Daniel Bonini Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW FA Giovanni Palermo Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW GN Dunta Polo Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW GN Master Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SW LCM Godo Nurok Awarded for being a participating member of the winning ship in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW VA Zósite Kónstyte Styles Awarded for being a participating member of the squadron with the highest participation rate in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW HA Daniel Bonini Awarded for being a participating member of the squadron with the highest participation rate in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW GN Dunta Polo Awarded for being a participating member of the squadron with the highest participation rate in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW LCM Godo Nurok Awarded for being a participating member of the squadron with the highest participation rate in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW GN Rancorous Awarded for achieving 3rd place in Single Player in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BW FA Giovanni Palermo Awarded for achieving 4th place individual in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-GR CPT Ard Royber Awarded for achieving 1st place in IWATS in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-GR GN Rancorous Awarded for achieving 1st place in Graphics in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-GR GN Rancorous Awarded for achieving 1st place in Fiction in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SR MAJ RichyV Awarded for achieving 2nd place in IWATS in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SR GN Kaisin Mirtez Awarded for achieving 2nd place in Graphics in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-SR GN Kaisin Mirtez Awarded for achieving 2nd place in Fiction in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BR GN Dunta Polo Awarded for achieving 3rd place in IWATS in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BR LCM Godo Nurok Awarded for achieving 3rd place in Graphics in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BR HA Daniel Bonini Awarded for achieving 3rd place ex aequo in Fiction in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20
IS-BR LC Kenath Zoron Awarded for achieving 3rd place ex aequo in Fiction in Raise the Flag 2009. 2009-07-20